Quicklinks
School Bus Vector Art, Icons, and ...
// BUS DRIVER TRAINING
half header
Drive Safe...

Competent school bus drivers provide safe and efficient student transportation. Safety training courses promote enhanced competency and outstanding safety records for school transportation.

bus driver training
RE-CERTIFICATION CLASSES

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS 

DATE: Thursday, June 20, 2024
TIME: 8:30 AM -5:30 PM
LOCATION: Meadow HS- Media Room    
ADDRESS: 604 4th Street  
INSTRUCTOR: Ann Callaway
EMAIL: acbuscert73@gmail.com

* Please give your name and the school district you drive for in the email. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS 

DATE: Monday, June 24, 2024 
TIME: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
LOCATION: Ralls HS Auditorium  
ADDRESS: 1106 10th Street
INSTRUCTOR: Ben Hitt 
PHONE: 806-790-1140
EMAIL: bhitt@rallsisd.org

* To attend this class, call and leave a message or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS 

DATE: Monday, July 8, 2024
TIME: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Lubbock Cooper Bus Barn
ADDRESS: 16711 CR 2330
INSTRUCTOR: Jolie Haines 
EMAIL: jolie.haines@yahoo.com

* To attend this class, email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS

DATE: Monday, July 22, 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
LOCATION: Lamesa ISD- High School 
ADDRESS: 212 N. Houston
INSTRUCTOR: David Lara
PHONE: 806-759-9021
EMAIL: dlara@lamesa.esc17.net

* To attend this class, call and leave a message or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS

DATE: Wednesday, July 31, 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
LOCATION: First Student Bus Barn,  
ADDRESS: 1301 Industrial Blvd. Plainview
INSTRUCTOR: Glenn Dillard
EMAIL: billy.dillard@firstgroup.com

* To attend this class, email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS 

DATE: Thursday, August 1, 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
LOCATION: Brownfield ISD HS 
ADDRESS: 902 Cub Drive
INSTRUCTOR: Randi Bullard
EMAIL: rbullard@lamesa.esc17.net

   * To attend this class, email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor. 

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS  

DATE: Monday, August 5, 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
LOCATION: Lamesa ISD- High School 
ADDRESS: 212 N. Houston
INSTRUCTOR: David Lara
PHONE: 806-759-9021
EMAIL: dlara@lamesa.esc17.net

   * To attend this class, call and leave a message or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor. 

.............................................................................................

8-HOUR RE-CERTIFICATION BUS CLASS 

DATE: Saturday, June 15, 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM -5:00 PM
LOCATION: Lamesa    
ADDRESS: 111 NE 14th Street  
INSTRUCTOR: Randi Bullard
EMAIL: rbullard@lamesa.esc17.net

* Please give your name and the school district you drive for in the email. You must provide a copy of your driver's license and current bus card for the instructor.

CERTIFICATION CLASSES

.............................................................................................

20-HOUR BUS CERTIFICATION CLASS   

DATE(s): / TIME(s):
Monday, June 17, 2024, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday, June 18, 2024, 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Wednesday, June 19, 2024, 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
LOCATION: Meadow High School 
ADDRESS: 604 4th Street
INSTRUCTOR: Ann Callaway
EMAIL: acbuscert73@gmail.com

* To attend this class, email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license for the instructor. 

.............................................................................................

20-HOUR BUS CERTIFICATION CLASS

DATE(s): / TIME(s):
Tuesday, June 25, 2024, 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday, June 26, 2024, 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday, June 27, 2024, 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
LOCATION: Ralls ISD Auditorium
ADDRESS: 1106 10th Street
INSTRUCTOR: Ben Hitt
PHONE: 806-790-1140
EMAIL: bhitt@rallsisd.org

* To attend this class, call or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your driver's license  for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

20-HOUR BUS CERTIFICATION CLASS

DATE(s): / TIME(s):
Monday, July 22, 2024, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 23, 2024, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 24, 2024, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Lamesa ISD- High School 
INSTRUCTOR: David Lara
PHONE: 806-759-9021
EMAIL: dlara@lamesa.esc17.net

* To attend this class, call or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of your drive's license for the instructor.

.............................................................................................

20-HOUR BUS CERTIFICATION CLASS

DATE(s): / TIME(s):
Wednesday, July 31, 2024, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 1, 2024, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday, August 2, 2024, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: First Student Bus Bard
ADDRESS: 1301 Industrial Blvd, Plainview. 
INSTRUCTOR: Glenn Dillard
EMAIL: billy.dillard@firstgroup.com

* To attend this class, call and leave a message or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of  your driver's license for the instructor.  

.............................................................................................

20-HOUR BUS CERTIFICATION CLASS

DATE(s): / TIME(s):
Thursday, August 1, 2024, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday, August 2, 2024, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday, August 3, 2024, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Brownfield ISD HS
ADDRESS: 902 Cub Drive
INSTRUCTOR: Randi Bullard
EMAIL: rbullard@lamesa.esc17.net

* To attend this class, email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of  your driver's license for the instructor. 

.............................................................................................

20-HOUR BUS CERTIFICATION CLASS

DATE(s): / TIME(s):
Monday, August 5, 2024, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday, August 6, 2024, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday, August 7, 2024, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
LOCATION: Lamesa ISD- High School 
INSTRUCTOR: David Lara
PHONE: 806-759-9021
EMAIL: dlara@lamesa.esc17.net

* To attend this class, call and leave a message or email the bus instructor. Include your name, the name of the school you drive for, and your phone number. You must provide a copy of  your driver's license for the instructor.